are takis vegan

Are takis vegan

What Are Takis?

Takis are a Mexican brand of rolled corn tortilla chips made by Barcelo Grupo Bimbo. Designed in the taquito style, it is known for its spicy and intense taste and comes in many flavors, they’re crunchy and very widely accessible.

I love Takis because of their animal welfare status and nutritional content”, For real most of us like Takis because they taste good not just because of their animal welfare status or nutritional content.

What are takis made of?

Takis are made from: Corn Masa Flour, Soybean and/or Palm and/or Canola Oil, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, SOY Protein, Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Malt dextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Partially Hydrogenated SOYABEAN Oil, Artificial Colours, Onion Powder, Hot Chili Pepper (Chile), Sodium Inosinate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking), Antioxidant (BHT, Tbhq, Propylene Glycol, BHA).

Takis Flavors

  • Fuego
  • Guacamole
  • Nitro
  • Wild
  • Angry Burger flavor
  • Titan flavor
  • Lava flavor
  • Xtra Hot
  • BBQ Pieante Takis
  • Crunchy Fajita
  • Xplosion flavor Takis
  • Salsa Brava
  • Fugeo Azul Takis
  • Blue Flame Takis
  • Takis Zombie flavor
  • Takis Blue Heat
  • Bland Broccoli flavored Takis

What takis are vegan?

What flavors of takis are vegan? The list below where you can find all vegan takis

  • Takis Fuego
  • Takis Blue Heat
  • Takis Nitro
  • Takis Stix (Flare and Fuego)
  • Takis POP! Fuego
  • Takis Kettlez Fuego
  • Takis Kettlez Habanero Fury

What are no-vegan takis?

What flavors of takis are vegan? The list below where you can find all non-vegan takis

  • Takis Waves
  • Takis Crisps
  • Takis Crunchy Fajitas
  • Takis Guacamole
  • Takis Kettlez Jalapeno Typhoon

NON-VEGAN INGREDIENTS IN TAKIS

non-vegan ingredients that are found in some Takis:

  • Carmine – cochineal insects.
  • Milk – cows.
  • Gelatin – bones of animals.

Are Takis Vegan?

Are Takis Vegan? I researched the ingredients for all flavors of each type of Takis, to determine if any of them are vegan. Some of them contain ingredients that are definitely not vegetarian, while some Takis appear to be vegetarian but contain some potentially non-vegetarian ingredients below the list of vegan and non-vegan takis.

TAKISIS VEGANWhy
Takis FuegoYES
Takis Blue HeatYES
Takis NitroYES
Takis Stix (Flare and Fuego)YES
Takis POP! FuegoYES
Takis Kettlez FuegoYES
Takis Kettlez Habanero FuryYES
Takis WavesNOCARMINE
Takis CrispsNOCARMINE
Takis Crunchy FajitasNOMILK
Takis GuacamoleNOMILK
Takis Kettlez Jalapeno TyphoonNOMILK

FAQ

Are takis waves vegan?

Takis wave is not vegan, contains carmine and may contain other ingredients potentially non-vegan

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola and Palm), Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Carmine Lake, Red 40 Lake, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract, Yellow 6 Lake, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors). Made In Facility That May Also Use Gluten, Egg, Soy, Milk, Peanuts.

Are takis fuego vegan

Yes, takis fuego is vegan, doesn’t contain animal products, only vegetarian ingredients

Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour (Processed with Lime), Soybean And/or Palm And/or Canola Oil, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Artificial Colors (Red 40 Lake And Yellow 6), Onion Powder, Hot Chili Pepper (Chile), Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate And Tbhq (Antioxidant).

Are the blue takis vegan / Are takis blue heat vegan

Yes, blue takis is vegan, doesn’t contain animal products, only vegetarian ingredients.

Ingredients

Corn masa flour (processed with lime), vegetable oil

Are guacamole takis vegan?

Guacamole takis is not vegan, contains milk and may contain other ingredients potentially non-vegan.

Ingredients

Corn Flour [Processed with Lime], Vegetable Oil [Canola And/Or, Palm And/Or, Soybean Oil], Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Salt, Canola Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Acetic Acid, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Spices, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yellow 5 Lake, Mono and Diglycerides, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake

Are Takis Crunchy Fajitas Guacamole vegan?

Takis Crunchy fajits is not vegan, contains milk and may contain other ingredients potentially non-vegan

Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour (Processed with Lime), Soybean And/or Palm And/or Canola Oil, Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Iodized Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Chili Pepper (Chile), Citric Acid, Artificial and Natural Flavor (Soy, Milk, Egg), Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Spices, Artificial Colors (Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake and Blue 1 Lake), Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Yeast, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Xylose

Are takis stix vegan?

Yes, takis stix is vegan, doesn’t contain animal products, only vegetarian ingredients.

Ingredients

Corn Flour (Processed with Lime), Vegetable Oil (Palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola Oils), Seasoning [Salt, Chili Pepper (Chile), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Red 40 Lake, Chili Pepper Extract]

Source

Similar Posts