Can vegans eat cheese? is it vegan?

Cheese is a dairy product sourced from milk. and produced in a wide range of flavors, by coagulation of the milk protein casein forms.

Usually the milk of cows, sheep, goats, or buffalo. Milk is usually acidified during production,

During similar activity was added to cause the casein to coagulate the enzymes of either rennet or bacterial enzymes.

Is cheese vegan? Why can’t vegans eat it?

Cheese is not vegan-friendly. Because quite simply, it’s sourced from animals using milk usually can be crow, buffalos, goats, or sheep. and vegans do not use or consume any products that contain animal products or byproducts.

The reason why does not consume or use animal sources. the human couldn’t farm the animal. Milk should go to their babies, not to humans.

How is cheese made?

  • Processing the milk before it can be turned into cheeses.
  • Making the milk more acidic the milk by adding cultures that allow it to begin to ferment.
  • Curdles the milk & creating curds by adding rennet that causes a reaction.
  • Further separating the curds and whey by cutting the curd with knives and heating it.
  • Acidifying and drying the curds by processing the curd through stirring, cooking, and washing it.
  • Draining the whey & leaving only a mat of cheeses curds.
  • Cheddaring the cheeses by cutting the curd mat into sections and repeatedly flipping the sections before milling the mat.
  • Salting the cheese.
  • By using molds to assist, the cheesemakers shape the cheese.
  • Processing the cheese aging: from some days to several years.
How cheese is made?

What is vegan cheese? Are any cheeses vegan?

Any cheese that is made completely from plant-based is vegan, which means not using animal ingredients vegan friendly. As explained above the animal byproducts that brands of cheese use are dairy products, such as milk, casein, whey, lactose, and butter.  By the way, you can make your vegan cheese at home.